forms grooves and indentations

Russian translation: формируются борозды и извилины

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forms grooves and indentations
Russian translation:формируются борозды и извилины
Entered by: Elena Robert

14:56 Jul 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: forms grooves and indentations
There's a lot of action this week in your baby's brain, which increases in size and forms grooves and indentations - called gyri and sulci - on the surface.
Sonechko
Ukraine
борозды и извилины
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-29 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы на Вашем месте не переводила часть "называемые...", так как в русском языке нет той двойственности в терминах, которую мы видим в английском. Я имею в виду разницу межды популярным обозначением и научным термином.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-29 15:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таким образом, всю Вашу фразу я бы перевела так:
На этой неделе мозг вашего малыша претерпевает активные преобразования: он увеличивается в размере и на его поверхности формируются борозды и извилины.
Selected response from:

Elena Robert
France
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2борозды и извилины
Elena Robert
5складки и извилистые впадинки
Katia Gygax
4образовывает щели и извилины
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
образовывает щели и извилины


Explanation:
"indentations" must be translated as "извилины", because of gyri and sulci.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
борозды и извилины


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-29 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы на Вашем месте не переводила часть "называемые...", так как в русском языке нет той двойственности в терминах, которую мы видим в английском. Я имею в виду разницу межды популярным обозначением и научным термином.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-29 15:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таким образом, всю Вашу фразу я бы перевела так:
На этой неделе мозг вашего малыша претерпевает активные преобразования: он увеличивается в размере и на его поверхности формируются борозды и извилины.

Elena Robert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: + 1 - Сошлюсь на словарное: БОРОЗДЫ И ИЗВИЛИНЫ КОРЫ ПОЛУШАРИЙ ГОЛОВНОГО МОЗГА [sulci and gyri of the brain mantle] http://tryphonov.narod.ru/tryphonov2/terms2/sugybr.htm
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
складки и извилистые впадинки


Explanation:
слова "извилины" и "борозды" вам тут же рядом понадобятся для gyri and sulci - тут уже без медицинского термина не обойдешься.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search