It always spills over the rim of every cup.

Russian translation: Нет в мире чаши не переполненной жизнью

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life always spills over the rim of every cup
Russian translation:Нет в мире чаши не переполненной жизнью
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

23:18 Jul 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / A series script
English term or phrase: It always spills over the rim of every cup.
A quote by Boris Pasternak.
I need this in Cyrillic and also how it would be phonetically, so we know how it would be pronounced.
This is for a television series, one of the characters speaks only in Russian, with subtitles.
daniesza
Нет в мире чаши, не переполненной жизнью
Explanation:
Since "it" = "life," as per:

"What is laid down, ordered, factual is never enough to embrace the whole truth: life always spills over the rim of every cup."

phonetic -- Net v mire chashy, ne perepolnenoj zhizn'yu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-03 18:21:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Daniella,

Thank you :) But I do want to mention that this was more of a creative translation, rather than literal. It's literal translation is as follows: "There's not a cup in the world that can contain life."

So, if you'd like to use a more literal translation of this quote, I'd suggest: "Жизнь всегда переливается через край" (ph - zhizn' vsegda perelivayetsa cherez kray) -- "life always spills over the rim" as the character is looking at the cup. I'd omit "of every cup," as that makes it sound a lot less poetic and contemplative in Russian. And it still preserves the allusion to Pasternak.

Thank you and good luck!
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much!! synthesized and easy for an actor to pronounce!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Нет в мире чаши, не переполненной жизнью
Mark Berelekhis
4она всегда переливается через край всякой чаши
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it always spills over the rim of every cup.
она всегда переливается через край всякой чаши


Explanation:
ona vsegda perelivayetsa cherez kray vsyakoy chashi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-30 06:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the source is VERY important. There is a zillion ways to say this.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it always spills over the rim of every cup.
Нет в мире чаши, не переполненной жизнью


Explanation:
Since "it" = "life," as per:

"What is laid down, ordered, factual is never enough to embrace the whole truth: life always spills over the rim of every cup."

phonetic -- Net v mire chashy, ne perepolnenoj zhizn'yu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-03 18:21:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Daniella,

Thank you :) But I do want to mention that this was more of a creative translation, rather than literal. It's literal translation is as follows: "There's not a cup in the world that can contain life."

So, if you'd like to use a more literal translation of this quote, I'd suggest: "Жизнь всегда переливается через край" (ph - zhizn' vsegda perelivayetsa cherez kray) -- "life always spills over the rim" as the character is looking at the cup. I'd omit "of every cup," as that makes it sound a lot less poetic and contemplative in Russian. And it still preserves the allusion to Pasternak.

Thank you and good luck!

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thank you so much!! synthesized and easy for an actor to pronounce!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search