Breast stroke

Russian translation: Поддержим грудь (на должном уровне)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breast stroke
Russian translation:Поддержим грудь (на должном уровне)
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

14:47 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Breast stroke
Breast stroke
Your growing breasts need extra-special support, as they become heavier. If you didn't wear a bra before pregnancy, invest in some now - it won't guarantee your boobs stay as pert as they used to be, but you will feel a lot more comfortable.
If you're well endowed, wearing a maternity bra day and night might be the only way to keep your cleavage under control - and reduce the risk of your breasts heading south for good. Front-opening feeding bras are also essential if you're planning to breastfeed, but wait until as late as possible before buying these, as your breasts will continue to grow right up until three or four days after the birth, when your milk comes in!
Sonechko
Ukraine
Поддержим грудь (на должном уровне)
Explanation:
Я бы посоветовал использовать именно этот ответ на предыдущий Ваш вопрос (Keeping abreast); здесь он подходит гораздо больше чем там. А тот бы поменял на что-то ещё.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Защитим грудь
Ksenia ILINSKA
4Бесстыдница, прикрой нагую грудь!
Alexander Onishko
4Ударная грудь
erika rubinstein
4Обеспечим груди достойную поддержку
Smantha
3А вот и грудь!
Igor Boyko
3Грудь вперёд))))
Polina Ustinova
3Поддержим грудь (на должном уровне)
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast stroke
Бесстыдница, прикрой нагую грудь!


Explanation:
Бесстыдница, прикрой нагую грудь!

Также следует помнить, что при увеличении размера увеличивается и объем. ... У беременных бюстгальтер, поддерживая грудь, предотвращает растяжение кожи и ...

www.best-woman.ru/recipes/Grud/511

===

PS у нас перевод литературный или какой ? :)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Ну, это Вы загнули! Если это шутка, то надо написать об этом. В других вариантах не такой высокопарный стиль.
4 mins
  -> Эрика - ну это отчасти шутка - но в любой шутке есть доля истины /// кстати все остальные варианты к истине НЕ ближе

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast stroke
Поддержим грудь (на должном уровне)


Explanation:
Я бы посоветовал использовать именно этот ответ на предыдущий Ваш вопрос (Keeping abreast); здесь он подходит гораздо больше чем там. А тот бы поменял на что-то ещё.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Спасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast stroke
Ударная грудь


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2007-07-31 15:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

рост груди

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2007-07-31 15:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или грудью в атаку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2007-07-31 15:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или грудью вперед

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast stroke
Грудь вперёд))))


Explanation:
....если литературно))))

Polina Ustinova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast stroke
Защитим грудь


Explanation:
Из текста видно, что грудь под ударом и в опасности.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast stroke
А вот и грудь!


Explanation:
Stroke

A sudden action that results in something unexpected.

http://www.answers.com/stroke?cat=health

Взбрело также:

Внимание: грудь

Че делать с грудью-то?

Грудь напоминает о себе

Грудной вопрос

Вопрос поставлен грудью

Грудь на марше

Грудь готовь!



Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast stroke
Обеспечим груди достойную поддержку


Explanation:
Ведь речь идет именно о специальных бюстгалтерах, обеспечивающих груди необходимую *дополнительную* поддержку.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search