breasts heading south for good

Russian translation: отвиснут навсегда

16:06 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: breasts heading south for good
If you're well endowed, wearing a maternity bra day and night might be the only way to keep your cleavage under control - and reduce the risk of your breasts heading south for good. Front-opening feeding bras are also essential if you're planning to breastfeed, but wait until as late as possible before buying these, as your breasts will continue to grow right up until three or four days after the birth, when your milk comes in!
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:отвиснут навсегда
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3отвиснут навсегда
Roman Bardachev
3 +1двинут на юг в поисках лучшей жизни
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отвиснут навсегда


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia ILINSKA: превратится в уши спаниеля навсегда:)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ksenia

agree  Roman Ivashkiv: I like it... sounds funny, too.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Roman

agree  daniesza: I dont know how to say it in Russia, but what he means is permanent for good) damage of the breast tissue resulting in sagging (heading south - meaning gravity, meaning falling).
3 days 3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
двинут на юг в поисках лучшей жизни


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что переводы типа "грудные железы увеличатся в размере" в этом тексте неуместны.
Он все же скорее юморной, чем академический.



Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: "двинут на юг" нравится, но "в поисках лучшей жизни" я бы оставил ;)
3 mins
  -> Марк, спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search