Boys' bits

Russian translation: мальчишечьи штучки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boys' bits
Russian translation:мальчишечьи штучки
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

17:46 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Boys' bits
Boys' bits
If your baby is a boy, his testicles have probably moved into the scrotum (sometimes this doesn't happen until after birth).
Sonechko
Ukraine
мальчишьи/мальчишеские причиндалы/вещи
Explanation:
Вот такие идеи ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-31 18:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или мальчишечьи вещички.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
За "мальчишечьи вещички" - 10 баллов!!!:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4мальчишьи/мальчишеские причиндалы/вещи
Mark Berelekhis
4мальчишечьи половые признаки
Ol_Besh
3Гениталии мальчиков
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boys' bits
Гениталии мальчиков


Explanation:
МТ

bits сущ. Вебстер | фразы | g-sort
...

табу., эвф. гениталии

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boys' bits
мальчишечьи половые признаки


Explanation:
Чтобы было и "по-серьезному", и "по-легкому" одновременно...



Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boys' bits
мальчишьи/мальчишеские причиндалы/вещи


Explanation:
Вот такие идеи ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-31 18:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или мальчишечьи вещички.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
За "мальчишечьи вещички" - 10 баллов!!!:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: "мальчишечьи" // Я в детстве путал "шоссе" и "сошше". Потом выучил, что "ш" не удваивается - так и запомнил :)
3 mins
  -> Да, ты прав. Спасибо. Tongue twister :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search