tackle water retention

Russian translation: бороться с отечностью

22:24 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / беременность
English term or phrase: tackle water retention
Week 34
In which you tackle water retention, and your baby might suddenly feel a whole lot lighter.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:бороться с отечностью
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4бороться с отечностью
Anna Makhorkina
4победить задержку воды
Katia Gygax
4пытаться преодолеть задержку жидкости в организме
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бороться с отечностью


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SST
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Таня!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  erika rubinstein
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эрика! :)

agree  daruuntje (X)
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пытаться преодолеть задержку жидкости в организме


Explanation:
*

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
победить задержку воды


Explanation:
А можно и укротить.

Неделя 34
В которой вы побеждаете / укрощаете задержку воды (или справляетесь с задержкой воды), а ваш малыш вдруг становится намного легче.

Я как бы считаю, что в таком тексте нужен очень положительный настрой на хороший результат.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search