a gangland hit

Russian translation: копы говорят, что в убийстве прослеживается почерк представителей преступного мира

16:05 Dec 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a gangland hit
It surprises her how much she cries as she sits in her overalls, finally listening to the announcer talking about “the peaceful car salesman who was brutally slain,” and how “cops say the killing has all the earmarks of a gangland hit.”

криминальные разборки?
zmejka
Russian translation:копы говорят, что в убийстве прослеживается почерк представителей преступного мира
Explanation:
При желании можно перефразировать менее формально.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2009-12-04 16:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary: gang·land (găng'lănd', -lənd) pronunciation
n.
The underworld of organized criminal gangs.
adj.
Of, relating to, or carried out by organized criminals: gangland turf; a gangland slaying.
The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: underworld organizations
Synonyms: organized crime, gangdom

Wikipedia: Gangland
Gangland may refer to:

***** Gangland killing **** - a murder carried out by organized criminals
http://www.answers.com/topic/gangland
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Криминальные разборки? Да!
Arayik Babayan
3 +1копы говорят, что в убийстве прослеживается почерк представителей преступного мира
Igor Boyko
Summary of reference entries provided
Название телесериала
Maria Korolenkova

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
копы говорят, что в убийстве прослеживается почерк представителей преступного мира


Explanation:
При желании можно перефразировать менее формально.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2009-12-04 16:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary: gang·land (găng'lănd', -lənd) pronunciation
n.
The underworld of organized criminal gangs.
adj.
Of, relating to, or carried out by organized criminals: gangland turf; a gangland slaying.
The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: underworld organizations
Synonyms: organized crime, gangdom

Wikipedia: Gangland
Gangland may refer to:

***** Gangland killing **** - a murder carried out by organized criminals
http://www.answers.com/topic/gangland

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana_V: согласна с Вашим вариантом, считаю его удачным.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Оксана!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Криминальные разборки? Да!


Explanation:
Или же столкновение криминальных группировок.

Arayik Babayan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Для разборок нужны как минимум 2 стороны. // “the peaceful car salesman” - банальный клерк из салона по продаже авто. Какие основания считать его крутым парнем? Крыша, если она и есть, что совсем не очевидно, то не у него лично.
4 hrs
  -> "Тихий" продавец машин(бизнес не малый и обычно с "крышей") и убийца(-цы), которые видимо сильно наследили-стороны кофл-та. Так заявили копы, но они могут быть и не правы)).

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "hit" here is "revenge", at list it's how I read it; "earmarks"= абсолютно все признаки
6 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Название телесериала

Reference information:
Может быть, это поможет?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-12-04 16:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой нет, извините, - поторопилась (почему-то сразу воспринимается как имя собственное, а ведь у него есть и расхожие значения:

The underworld of organized criminal gangs.

Of, relating to, or carried out by organized criminals: gangland turf; a gangland slaying.

Буду знать теперь тоже :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gangland_(TV_series)
Maria Korolenkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search