the fall of a city

Russian translation: Падение какого-нибудь города (казалось неминуемым)_

11:30 May 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the fall of a city
Each time the fall of a city like Naples, Rome - or Florence seemed imminent, Major Coverely would pack his bag, commandeer an airplane and a pilot, and have himself flown away.
no_oo
Russian translation:Падение какого-нибудь города (казалось неминуемым)_
Explanation:
"Берлин пал!"
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Падение какого-нибудь города (казалось неминуемым)_
Igor Antipin
4 +2сдача города
Ol_Besh
3 +3падение города
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +2сдача города
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сдача города


Explanation:
падение города, но обычно говорят падение крепости

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: естественно
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Zagria
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Падение какого-нибудь города (казалось неминуемым)_


Explanation:
"Берлин пал!"

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  andress
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, andress!

agree  Angela Greenfield
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: "Тем большее уныние вызывали у них (у немцев - Л.Т.) поражения в Тунисе, на Сицилии, падение Неаполя и Рима, освобождение Харькова, Киева, Одессы..." Из статьи "Взлет и падение германского вермахта", Time, США, 14 мая 1945 г.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
падение города


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  andress
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Angela Greenfield
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сдача города


Explanation:
в данном случае

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Вот и я того же мнения...
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Victor Zagria
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виктор!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search