Sidney was only a facade.

Russian translation: Сидни всегда был непрост; за его внешней привлекательностью скрывалась слабость...

07:07 Sep 16, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Sidney was only a facade.
But Sidney was only a facade. Behind the handsome front lived the- genuine' Sidney, feeble, lacking all tenacity of purpose in important matters, though obstinate where trifles were concerned.

Заранее спасибо :)
no_oo
Russian translation:Сидни всегда был непрост; за его внешней привлекательностью скрывалась слабость...
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Сидни всегда был непрост; за его внешней привлекательностью скрывалась слабость...
rns
5Но Сидней был всего лишь фасадом.
Michael Kislov
4Но этот Сидней был всего лишь декорацией, закоторой ...
Vadim Kadyrov
3Но тот Сидней был всего лишь показухой.
Igor Boyko
3Впечатление от Сиднея обманчиво. (За красивым фасадом...)
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sidney was only a facade.
Но этот Сидней был всего лишь декорацией, закоторой ...


Explanation:
++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: Cидней - это не город, а человек. Вряд ли можно назвать его декорацией.
7 mins

agree  Irina Levchenko
11 mins

disagree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Кстати, о городах: SYdney.
1 day 24 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidney was only a facade.
Впечатление от Сиднея обманчиво. (За красивым фасадом...)


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidney was only a facade.
Но тот Сидней был всего лишь показухой.


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2010-09-16 07:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обзор Показухи - The Facade review (vodeo) Jailbaits Downloads.

показуха — ж. разг. неодобр.esprit m de vitrine; effet m de façadeдля показухи ***pour la façade***, pour la galerie, pour la montre…

Yes, there there is this American stupid humour and a lot of facade, but all the same ... Да, там есть этот американский тупой юмор и очень много показухи, ...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
But Sidney was only a facade. Behind the handsome front lived the genuine Sidney feeble...
Сидни всегда был непрост; за его внешней привлекательностью скрывалась слабость...


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
10 mins

agree  Andrei Mazurin
19 hrs

agree  Vadim Kadyrov
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidney was only a facade.
Но Сидней был всего лишь фасадом.


Explanation:
Разделяется Сидней и истинный Сидней

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search