piss on you (в контексте)

Russian translation: Смотри не обоссысь

20:29 Jan 21, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: piss on you (в контексте)
“Your contact with the victim gives you a window on the affair no one else has.”

“That’s why I wanted him here today,” said Rodriguez in his I’m in charge here style.

A short hack of a laugh came out of Hardwick’s throat, followed by a whisper that just reached Gurney’s ear: “He hated the idea until Kline liked it.”

Rodriguez went on, “I have him scheduled to give us his statement next and answer whatever questions it raises -- which could be quite a few. To avoid interruptions, let’s take five minutes now for a restroom break.”

“Piss on you, Gurney,” said the disembodied whisper, lost amid the sounds of chairs being pushed back from the table.

как бы мне сохранить каламбур? побрейнстормьте со мной, пожалуйста!
zmejka
Russian translation:Смотри не обоссысь
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-01-21 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "не обосрись". если привязка просматривается только к отправлению естественных нужд ('restroom break') в целом, а не именно к мочеиспусканию
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Миша гений.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Смотри не обоссысь
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1Пошел ты
Deborah Hoffman
3Начхать !
Sanych_Msk


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пошел ты


Explanation:
I don't think it's meant to be a play on words. Piss off is just not as rude as F-- off and that's why it was chosen (imho).

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Смотри не обоссысь


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-01-21 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "не обосрись". если привязка просматривается только к отправлению естественных нужд ('restroom break') в целом, а не именно к мочеиспусканию

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Миша гений.
Notes to answerer
Asker: о!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: That is nice.
6 mins

agree  Igor Boyko: Ниче так получается
7 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski
14 mins

agree  tschingite
2 days 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Начхать !


Explanation:
Как вариант ...

Sanych_Msk
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search