major development

Russian translation: существенное раскрытие

09:28 Mar 18, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / comics
English term or phrase: major development
In terms of explaning precisely why Jope is important, this issue also delivers a plot beat that part of me suspects should really have occured during "Second Coming". This is a major development of her powers and role in the plot, and finally explains exactly why she's so crucial to the future of mutantkind.
Не совсем понимаю, к чему относится this is. Я думаю, что к plot beat. То есть в новой сюжетной линии мы видим, как ярко проявляются ее способности Хоуп и какая роль ей отводится в сюжете. Наверное, так.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:существенное раскрытие
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2011-03-18 09:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если одним словом про способности и роль в сюжете.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3существенное раскрытие
Igor Boyko
4основная проработка
Tatyana Leshkevich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
существенное раскрытие


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2011-03-18 09:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если одним словом про способности и роль в сюжете.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna Edsall
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, LanaUK!

agree  daruuntje (X)
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
основная проработка


Explanation:
"В этом состоит основная проработка её способностей и роли в сюжете..." Т.е., речь идёт о проработке вышеозначенного персонажа.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search