The prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock.

Russian translation: язычёк, скобка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock.
Russian translation:язычёк, скобка
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

18:21 Feb 4, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock.
There is a wooden box. The kind guitars usually come in. There’s a swirly pattern on the surface, all leaves and vines, but pieces of the inlay are missing and the finish is dull and stained. A leather strap is wound around it. I bend down on my good knee and see that the case doesn’t close properly. ***The prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock***.

не понимаю по описанию, какое устройство замка имеется в виду
есть идеи?
zmejka
язычёк, скобка
Explanation:
замок состоит из верхней части с язычком или скобкой и нижней , в которой он захватывается, но, если ключик потерян или не открывает замок, приходится вскрывать силой, отрывая верхнюю часть от корпуса
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2язычёк, скобка
Vaddy Peters
4дужка
Tatyana Leshkevich
4защелка
Dmitri Nazarenko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock.
защелка


Explanation:
скорее всего, как на старых чемоданах

Dmitri Nazarenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gakmen (X): Да, обычно вот такие идут http://www.luthierguitar.com/userfiles/imgs/633.jpg
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, но кто знает, какие именно замки ставили в ХVIII в.?

disagree  Norayr Iskandaryan: Речь тут идет, по-моему, именно о язычке замка, защелка не походит.
3 hrs
  -> ок, но если язычок с пружиной и закрывается при нажиме?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock.
язычёк, скобка


Explanation:
замок состоит из верхней части с язычком или скобкой и нижней , в которой он захватывается, но, если ключик потерян или не открывает замок, приходится вскрывать силой, отрывая верхнюю часть от корпуса

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norayr Iskandaryan
3 hrs

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: язычОк
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prong’s stuck down inside the bottom part of the lock.
дужка


Explanation:
дужка

Как вариант, поскольку замок мог быть и навесным.



Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search