squeeking

Russian translation: писк или визг

09:35 Jan 23, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: squeeking
Listen a squeeking noise coming from that room.
Егор
Russian translation:писк или визг
Explanation:
После дегустации squeaking cheese - первое, что приходит в голову. Сыр реально пищит и визжит, когда его уминаешь.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2писк или визг
Igor Boyko
3 +2скрип
Evgenia Windstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
скрип


Explanation:
х

Evgenia Windstein
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: squEAking
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
писк или визг


Explanation:
После дегустации squeaking cheese - первое, что приходит в голову. Сыр реально пищит и визжит, когда его уминаешь.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Mice squeak, so "писк" is how I would translate it.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, София!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search