barely able to make out

Russian translation: едва различая дорогу

10:58 Feb 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a shorty story by J. Will
English term or phrase: barely able to make out
Gloria drove slowly, barely able to make out the road

Какой вариант наиболее отражает смысл?

Глория ехала медленно, чуть было не потеряв дорогу или Глория ехала медленно, с трудом (внимательно?) разглядывая дорогу

Спасибо за совет.
natalieshinkar
Russian translation:едва различая дорогу
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2013-02-14 11:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "едва разбирая дорогу"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2013-02-14 11:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Едва разбирая в тумане дорогу услышал гитару, увидел костёр, сказал сам себе он-"дошёл слава Богу", пойду к пацанам завяжу разговор.

Нахлобучив почти на самые глаза шляпу, крестьянин тащился сквозь дождь и ветер верхом нэ лошади, едва разбирая дорогу.

Первоклашки же, вообще, полусонные бредут, едва различая дорогу.

Держась за поводок, я бежал за Найдой, едва различая дорогу.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7едва различая дорогу
Igor Boyko
4 +3c трудом различая дорогу
Alena Hrybouskaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c трудом различая дорогу


Explanation:
т.е. видимость была плохая

Alena Hrybouskaya
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
18 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Igor Antipin
22 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
едва различая дорогу


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2013-02-14 11:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "едва разбирая дорогу"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2013-02-14 11:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Едва разбирая в тумане дорогу услышал гитару, увидел костёр, сказал сам себе он-"дошёл слава Богу", пойду к пацанам завяжу разговор.

Нахлобучив почти на самые глаза шляпу, крестьянин тащился сквозь дождь и ветер верхом нэ лошади, едва разбирая дорогу.

Первоклашки же, вообще, полусонные бредут, едва различая дорогу.

Держась за поводок, я бежал за Найдой, едва различая дорогу.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  673286 (X): интересные примеры
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, fromBishkek!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, София!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Джордж!

agree  T J
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dmitry K
6 days
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search