brimfull

Russian translation: сутолока

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brimfull
Russian translation:сутолока
Entered by: SeiTT

06:57 May 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Narrative
English term or phrase: brimfull
Greetings

Please, how do you say ‘brimfull’ in fairly colloquial speech, i.e. ‘completely full up’ (in the case I have in mind of a town being full to the brim of people i.e. totally and utterly crowded out)?

In a film I saw (actually a dubbed Russian version of "The Jesus Film"), to express the idea of a town being brimfull of people, it seemed to be saying something like this:
Город был пыполно (быполно?) народу.

Does this ring a bell? Do you have anything like that in Russian? I mention this as it may be relevant – please ignore if unhelpful.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
сутолока
Explanation:
толчея, столпотворение, народу было хоть пруд пруди (неимоверное количество людей, народу)
Selected response from:

tschingite
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сутолока
tschingite
4 +1наполнен до краев
an_rukavitsyn
4кишащий (людьми)
Tatyana Leshkevich
3под завязку
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наполнен до краев


Explanation:
Other variants:

переполнен

набит, как селедки в бочке

an_rukavitsyn
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: "Наполнен до краев" и "набит, как селедки в бочке" о городе и количестве в нем народу точно не скажешь. Исходная версия "В городе было полно народа" вполне адекватная.
9 mins

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
под завязку


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: "под завязку", "сельди в бочке", "до краев" больше подходит для описания заполнения (людьми) помещения, площади, транспортного средства и т.п., но никак не в отношении города!
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кишащий (людьми)


Explanation:
кишащий (людьми)

Город просто кишит людьми.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сутолока


Explanation:
толчея, столпотворение, народу было хоть пруд пруди (неимоверное количество людей, народу)

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Ivankov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое за поддержку варианта!

agree  josephinez32 (X)
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Leniana Koroleva
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search