leveller of sex

Russian translation: здесь: с которой у Джулии сложились по-женски доверительные отношения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveller of sex
Russian translation:здесь: с которой у Джулии сложились по-женски доверительные отношения
Entered by: LanaUK

15:18 Oct 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: leveller of sex
Usually it was the afternoons when Carlo would come by looking for her(Julia). Signora M(Julia's landlady),made familiar by the leveller of sex, got to tease her about her 'friend'.

Thank you for you bright ideas!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
здесь: с которой у Джулии сложились по-женски доверительные отношения
Explanation:
Дополнительные соображения в дискуссии.

Имхо, как и обычно.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю за внимание к моему вопросу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1здесь: с которой у Джулии сложились по-женски доверительные отношения
Andrei Mazurin
1 +1некий сторонник равенства полов
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
некий сторонник равенства полов


Explanation:
предположение для прояснения ситуации. Вдруг там такой есть.
Кстати, сама книга (открыта на приведенной цитате):
http://books.google.ru/books?id=NVvHMjasvicC&pg=PT58&lpg=PT5...


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

neutral  Tatyana Leshkevich: Всё бы ничего, но почему "некий"? Made familiar by - известная как (сторонница)...Или просто "известная сторонница..."
12 hrs
  -> Татьяна, спасибо! "Некий" в ответе стоит в качестве комментария, нужно было, конечно, написать: некий "сторонник равенства полов". Потом, я предполагал, что речь идет о третьем человеке, трактуя made by familiar в другом ключе.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здесь: с которой у Джулии сложились по-женски доверительные отношения


Explanation:
Дополнительные соображения в дискуссии.

Имхо, как и обычно.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Благодарю за внимание к моему вопросу!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Андрей, спасибо за 'bright idea'!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, коллега.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search