Yes, it sounds like it, doesn't it

Russian translation: Да, похоже на то, не так ли

12:10 Oct 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sounds like it
English term or phrase: Yes, it sounds like it, doesn't it
Здравствуйте!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести:

"Yes, it sounds like it, doesn't it"
Igor Roisen
Russian translation:Да, похоже на то, не так ли
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Да, похоже на то, не так ли
Igor Boyko
5да, похоже на то, не правда ли?
Maria Maksutova
4да, что-то вроде этого, или нет?
Michael Korovkin
2Это и впрямь можно так объяснить
curiousworld


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, it sounds like it, doesn't it
Да, похоже на то, не так ли


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Maksutova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  Tatiana Voloshchuk
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Suncatcher
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Концовку в виде "не так ли " из русской версии лучше убрвть вообще, никакой смысловой нагрузки она не несёт.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, it sounds like it, doesn\'t it
да, похоже на то, не правда ли?


Explanation:
Игорь, а какой-нибудь контекст у Вас есть?

Maria Maksutova
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, it sounds like it, doesn't it
да, что-то вроде этого, или нет?


Explanation:
поразговорнее, а то отдает романом 19го века, не так ли, милостиздарь? :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yes, it sounds like it, doesn\'t it
Это и впрямь можно так объяснить


Explanation:


curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search