Venice has its *feet* in water

Russian translation: Венеция стоит по колено в воде

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Venice has its *feet* in water
Russian translation:Венеция стоит по колено в воде
Entered by: LanaUK

11:09 Nov 6, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: Venice has its *feet* in water
As always the problem is the salt. Venice has its feet forever in water, you see, and they must refashion the floor.

Thank you!

N.B.На мой взгляд, "подножие" здесь совершенно не годиться.
LanaUK
United Kingdom
Венеция стоит по колено в воде
Explanation:
вариант
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Венеция стоит по колено в воде
Igor Boyko
4Венеция стоит в воде по самые сваи.
Tatyana Leshkevich
4Венеция стоит ногами в воде
Olga Maksymchuk
3Венеция, до колен погруженная в воду.
Nadezhda Golubeva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venice has its *feet* in water
Венеция, до колен погруженная в воду.


Explanation:
***

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
venice has its *feet* in water
Венеция стоит по колено в воде


Explanation:
вариант

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Spasibo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You've nailed it, thank you, Igor!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: ...а венецианцам - всё по колено!
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Daya! "Ну... в общем, вам по пояс будет" (с)

agree  Natalie
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  sas_proz
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, sas_proz

agree  Michael Korovkin: или “по лодыжки“ (по крайней мере летом!:))
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venice has its *feet* in water
Венеция стоит ногами в воде


Explanation:
Довольно буквально, но, вроде бы, ничего...

Olga Maksymchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Тогда уж просто "Венеция стоит в воде". Лучше "на воде". Город стоит на холме, город стоит на болоте, город стоит на воде. Употребимо, имхо.
5 mins
  -> Если без "ног", то "на воде", может, действительно лучше. "На воде" описывает местоположение, в то время как "ногами в воде" дает ассоциации с "мокрым" состоянием домов. Да и метафора сохраняется. Но Ваш вариант мне тоже нравится.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venice has its *feet* in water
Венеция стоит в воде по самые сваи.


Explanation:
Венеция стоит в воде (погружена в воду) по самые сваи.

Мне кажется, характер строительства домов в Венеции вполне позволяет прочитывать feet как "сваи".


Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search