That is, if you can make it past those two polar bears.

Russian translation: Конечно, если вы проберетесь мимо этой парочки полярных медведей.

14:40 Sep 29, 2015
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: That is, if you can make it past those two polar bears.
As a thank you, I'd like to take you out for a delicious dinner of salmon. Salmon in sorrel sauce with fresh cabbage. Scrumptious, I must say! And the fish is caught fresh from the stream right over there! That is, if you can make it past those two polar bears.

Не совсем понимаю, при чем здесь медведи.
cern
Thailand
Russian translation:Конечно, если вы проберетесь мимо этой парочки полярных медведей.
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Конечно, если вы проберетесь мимо этой парочки полярных медведей.
Igor Boyko
4да, если сумеешь пройти мимо белых медведей.
Margarita Taschian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that is, if you can make it past those two polar bears.
Конечно, если вы проберетесь мимо этой парочки полярных медведей.


Explanation:
**

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Sivets
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, маргарита!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is, if you can make it past those two polar bears.
да, если сумеешь пройти мимо белых медведей.


Explanation:
где-то видела я этот текст. да, там буквально 2 белых медведя. свежая рыба из горной реки, и медведи, которые претендуют на нее вместе с нами.

Margarita Taschian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search