paper hat

Russian translation: колпак бумажный

16:38 Oct 3, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / W Bruce Cameron novel, A
English term or phrase: paper hat
“Thank you so much for doing this,” CJ said.
“Oh, it’s no big deal at all. Rocky appreciates the company—he misses me while I’m at work,” Trent replied. “Did I tell you they made me an assistant manager?”
“Really? So do you get to wear a special paper hat?”
Rocky stopped playing and trotted over to Trent.
“Well5 no. But I mean, I’m only in high school and yet they trust me... aw, never mind,” Trent sighed.
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:колпак бумажный
Explanation:
Посмотрите (по google), это очень популярно на все случаи, начиная с детских праздников, и т.д.)
Selected response from:

Alex Koudlai
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3колпак бумажный
Alex Koudlai
4особая] бумажная шапочка
Michael Korovkin
3бумажная кепка
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бумажная кепка


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2015-10-03 16:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Типа униформы для младшего персонала, как в том же Мадональдсе.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
колпак бумажный


Explanation:
Посмотрите (по google), это очень популярно на все случаи, начиная с детских праздников, и т.д.)

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sleeptalker
22 hrs

agree  gulechka
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
особая] бумажная шапочка


Explanation:
Тут сарказм. Among the losers in their paper caps, the deputy-head loser gets to wear a special one... :))

Лично я тут воспользовался бы поэтической лицензией переводчика текстов художественной литературы, и написал бы “и что, тебе теперь выдадут шапочку из спецбумаги?“

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search