be in the picture

Russian translation: «появиться на горизонте» (перен.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be in the picture
Russian translation:«появиться на горизонте» (перен.)
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

20:09 Oct 23, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / W Bruce Cameron novel, A
English term or phrase: be in the picture
“Call me if you need anything,” Trent said as he walked out the door.
Gloria went over and sat in the lone chair.
“Well this place is certainly depressing. So is Trent back in the picture?”
“No. Trent was never ‘in the picture,’ Gloria. He’s my best friend.”


Она спрашивает, типа, вы опять встречаетесь? По-моему, есть аналогичная фраза и в русском. вылетела из головы.

Спасибо
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
Как вариант:

Is Trent back in the picture? - Трент опять появился на горизонте?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-10-23 20:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, эта фраза вполне вписывается в предложенный Вами контекст.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4см.
Tatiana Grehan
4 +1опять вместе
Anzhelika Kuznetsova
4иметь виды на кого-л. (зд.)
Tatyana Leshkevich
4быть снова потенциальным женихом / близким другом
JW Narins
3 +1актуален
erika rubinstein
3в компании
Pavel Altukhov
3в обойме / в каталоге / в пуле / в списке претендентов / стал кандидатом
Igor Boyko
3быть в теме
Alexandra Telegina
3при делах
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при делах


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 220

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
быть снова потенциальным женихом / близким другом


Explanation:
...

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см.


Explanation:
Как вариант:

Is Trent back in the picture? - Трент опять появился на горизонте?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-10-23 20:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, эта фраза вполне вписывается в предложенный Вами контекст.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вот и я про эту фразу подумала. Она нормально ложится в этом случае?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: I like this :)
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ella Gokhmark: или даже "замаячил на горизонте"
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Oleg Polygaloff: Не вписывается во фразу “..Trent was never ‘in the picture..He’s my best friend.”
14 hrs
  -> Да, Вы правы. Я и сама об этом думала. Прихожу к выводу, что лучший вариант - у автора вопроса: Вы снова встречаетесь? - Мы не "встречаемся" (обязательно в кавычках). Он просто мой лучший друг.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в обойме / в каталоге / в пуле / в списке претендентов / стал кандидатом


Explanation:
Вариантов множество :)

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опять вместе


Explanation:
if within the context, consider:
- вы опять вместе?
- мы никогда не были "вместе", Глория. Трент -- мой лучший друг.

just not a fan of 'на горизонте' in this particular instance; might not convey the romance, if it is what's meant. plus, "на горизонте" implies certain distance, emotional as well, and/or anticipation etc. so, consider the context carefully.

Anzhelika Kuznetsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Polygaloff
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Oleg!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
актуален


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быть в теме


Explanation:


Alexandra Telegina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
иметь виды на кого-л. (зд.)


Explanation:
иметь виды на кого-л. (зд.)

Снова имеешь виды на Трента?

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в компании


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search