right up front

Russian translation: вот здесь впереди

11:55 Oct 25, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / W Bruce Cameron novel, A
English term or phrase: right up front
It had been so long since I had been on a car ride, I had pretty much written off the idea that I would ever get to be a front seat dog again, though there were always plenty of cars in the streets. So I was surprised when I was put in a crate, one with hard sides and a lot more room to move around in than the soft one, and carried out of the building by Trent. He put me on the back seat of a big car.
“Buckle the crate in,” CJ said. “It’s safer with the seatbelt on.”
I yipped a little when the car drove off with Trent at the wheel. Had they forgotten I was here?
“Oh Max, I know, but we’re right up front. You’re safer in the back,” CJ said.

Макс - это собачка. Он любил ездить на переднем сиденье, а теперь его посадили в контейнер, да еще и поставили на заднее сиденье. Повествование от его имени.

вот не пойму, что эта фраза в данном контексте значит.
имелось в виду это:

- Ах, Макс, понимаю, но в этот раз впереди мы. Тебе безопаснее сзади.
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вот здесь впереди
Explanation:
Он заверяет собаку, что они вот тут с ним в одной машине, только впереди, тогда как он сзади.
Selected response from:

Alex Koudlai
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вот здесь впереди
Alex Koudlai
3но давай откровенно
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
но давай откровенно


Explanation:
Давай будем откровенными.
Давай без дураков.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2015-10-25 12:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right up front
...
adj honest

blunt star
forthright star
impartial star
outspoken star
sincere star
straightforward star
truthful
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/right up front

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2015-10-25 12:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Звезды тут ни при чем, они добавились из кода странички :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2015-10-25 12:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата
I'd suggest that you tell men ***right up front*** that you're a virgin and intend to remain one until marriage or whenever.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2015-10-25 12:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up-front
adj.
1. Straightforward; frank.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/up front

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот здесь впереди


Explanation:
Он заверяет собаку, что они вот тут с ним в одной машине, только впереди, тогда как он сзади.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search