won millions at the cost of his conscience

Russian translation: Несчастны те, кто заработал состояние, торгуя своей совестью

16:58 Sep 5, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: won millions at the cost of his conscience
Доброго времени суток

A magazine editor recently asked me to sit down on my 40th birthday and write an article on the most important things I had learned in my first 40 years. I told him that the chief thing I had learned was that the copybook maxims are true, but that too many people forget this once they go out into the heat and hustle and bustle of the battle of life and only realize their truth once one foot is beginning to slip into the grave. The man ***who has won millions at the cost of his conscience is a failure.

Тут имеется в виду, что человек, заработавший миллионы за счет своей совести, т.е. нечестным образом, неудачник?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:Несчастны те, кто заработал состояние, торгуя своей совестью
Explanation:
как вариант для размышления/накопления.

и еще (поэтичней):

Печальна участь тех, кто продал душу желтому дьяволу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 дн (2016-09-10 18:27:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо
Selected response from:

crockodile
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, crockodile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2променял свою совесть на деньги
Igor Andreev
3 +1Несчастны те, кто заработал состояние, торгуя своей совестью
crockodile
3 +1приобрел миллионы ценою нечистой совести
rns
3Настоящий неудачник - это тот, кто продал свою совесть за зеленькие.
Sofia Gutkin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Настоящий неудачник - это тот, кто продал свою совесть за зеленькие.


Explanation:
This is fun to translate! There are a few different ways that you can say it.

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
променял свою совесть на деньги


Explanation:
Тот, кто променял свою совесть на деньги, загубил свою жизнь/душу.

Имхо, если здесь и речь о неудаче, то о неудаче в моральном плане. В материальном отношении "миллионы" вряд ли можно назвать неудачей

Хороший вариант получается с оборотом от crockodile:
Печален удел/участь тех, кто променял свою совесть на деньги.


Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ivashkevich
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
2 days 33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приобрел миллионы ценою нечистой совести


Explanation:
Человек, который приобрел миллионы ценою нечистой совести, жалок.

Источники:

"...какая польза человеку, если он приобретет весь мир, а душе своей повредит? Или какой выкуп даст человек за душу свою?" (Мрк.8:36-37).

"да, жалок тот, в ком совесть нечиста" (Пушкин, Борис Годунов)

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Несчастны те, кто заработал состояние, торгуя своей совестью


Explanation:
как вариант для размышления/накопления.

и еще (поэтичней):

Печальна участь тех, кто продал душу желтому дьяволу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 дн (2016-09-10 18:27:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо

crockodile
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, crockodile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Печальна участь тех, кто продал душу желтому дьяволу
56 mins
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search