took its due from all animal energy

Russian translation: см.

18:46 Sep 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: took its due from all animal energy
Доброго времени суток.

The sun was like a great visiting presence that stimulated and took its due from all animal energy. When it flung wide its cloak and stepped down over the edge of the fields at evening, it left behind a spent and exhausted world.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
[солнце] наполняло силой/энергией все живое / всех живых существ, а затем забирало надлежащую ему по праву долю

в этом отрывке идет речь о времени сбора урожая, когда люди встают с первыми лучами солнца, весь день трудятся и после захода солнца у них хватает сил только поужинать и заснуть до нового восхода, когда солнечное тепло вновь наполнит их силой...

The sun was like a great visiting presence that stimulated and took its due from all animal energy. When it flung wide its cloak and stepped down over the edge of the fields at evening, it left behind it a spent and exhausted world. Horses and men and women grew thin, seethed all day in their own sweat. After supper they dropped over and slept anywhere at all, until the red dawn broke clear in the east again, like the fanfare of trumpets, and nerves and muscles began to quiver with the solar heat.
http://www.bartleby.com/1006/26.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-08 22:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет, скорее все же по-другому, - о наполнении энергией речи тут нет )
...пробуждало все живое, а затем забирало надлежащую ему по праву силу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-08 23:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще как вариант:
... пробуждало все живое и заставляло отдавать/отбирало все силы/всю энергию [до последнего]
так лучше сочетается со следующим предложением
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
4получал(о) необходимую подпитку за счёт энергии (силы) рабочего скота
Tatyana Leshkevich


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
получал(о) необходимую подпитку за счёт энергии (силы) рабочего скота


Explanation:
т.е. вначале поддерживал(о) скот в рабочем состоянии, а затем забирало у него эту энергию

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
[солнце] наполняло силой/энергией все живое / всех живых существ, а затем забирало надлежащую ему по праву долю

в этом отрывке идет речь о времени сбора урожая, когда люди встают с первыми лучами солнца, весь день трудятся и после захода солнца у них хватает сил только поужинать и заснуть до нового восхода, когда солнечное тепло вновь наполнит их силой...

The sun was like a great visiting presence that stimulated and took its due from all animal energy. When it flung wide its cloak and stepped down over the edge of the fields at evening, it left behind it a spent and exhausted world. Horses and men and women grew thin, seethed all day in their own sweat. After supper they dropped over and slept anywhere at all, until the red dawn broke clear in the east again, like the fanfare of trumpets, and nerves and muscles began to quiver with the solar heat.
http://www.bartleby.com/1006/26.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-08 22:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет, скорее все же по-другому, - о наполнении энергией речи тут нет )
...пробуждало все живое, а затем забирало надлежащую ему по праву силу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-08 23:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще как вариант:
... пробуждало все живое и заставляло отдавать/отбирало все силы/всю энергию [до последнего]
так лучше сочетается со следующим предложением

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub: отбирало силы у всего живого
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search