great visiting presence

Russian translation: см.

18:49 Sep 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: great visiting presence
Доброго времени суток.

The sun was like a great visiting presence that stimulated and took its due from all animal energy. When it flung wide its cloak and stepped down over the edge of the fields at evening, it left behind a spent and exhausted world.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Солнце, подобно наведавшемуся в гости всесильному божеству, пробуждало все живое ...

presence
5. A supernatural influence felt to be nearby
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2011
...
3. presence - an invisible spiritual being felt to be nearby
Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2012 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/presence
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4визит важной персоны
Tatyana Leshkevich
3см.
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
визит важной персоны


Explanation:
визит важной персоны, важный гость

Это из романа Уиллы Кэсер "Один из наших" (Willa Cather. One of Ours.) На русский язык не переводился. Полный текст оригинала здесь:
http://www.bartleby.com/1006/26.html

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Солнце, подобно наведавшемуся в гости всесильному божеству, пробуждало все живое ...

presence
5. A supernatural influence felt to be nearby
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2011
...
3. presence - an invisible spiritual being felt to be nearby
Based on WordNet 3.0, Farlex clipart collection. © 2003-2012 Princeton University, Farlex Inc.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/presence

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search