in the pursuits of the intellect

Russian translation: интеллектуальная сфера

03:14 Sep 13, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the pursuits of the intellect
Доброго времени суток.

One of the distinguishing characteristics of a democratic period is the taste that all men have for easy success and present enjoyment. This occurs in the pursuits of the intellect as well as in others.
Alexis de Tocqueville

Спасибо
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:интеллектуальная сфера
Explanation:
Это происходит как в интеллектуальной сфере, так и других.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4интеллектуальная сфера
Igor Savenkov
3в интеллектуальной деятельности
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
интеллектуальная сфера


Explanation:
Это происходит как в интеллектуальной сфере, так и других.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в интеллектуальной деятельности


Explanation:
Такое явление имеет место как в интеллектуальной, так и в других видах деятельности.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search