the sick

Russian translation: Пресыщенный

05:29 Sep 13, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the sick
Доброго времени суток.

There are three wants which can never be satisfied: that of the rich, who want something more; that of the sick, who want something different; and that of the traveler, who says, Anywhere but here.
Ralph Waldo Emerson

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:Пресыщенный
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Ivashkevich
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Александр.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Пресыщенный
Alexander Ivashkevich
4снедаемый тоской
Alexander Ivashkevich
3скучающий
Maria Krasn
3несчастные
rns
3неудовлетворенного (человека)
Roman Karabaev
Summary of reference entries provided
привередливый
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Пресыщенный


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ivashkevich
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Александр.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evita Savicka
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  SergeyKuznetsov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leniana Koroleva
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неудовлетворенного (человека)


Explanation:
Это, я так понимаю, о человеке, который чего-то хочет, но сам не может понять, чего именно.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
несчастные


Explanation:
несчастных, всегда желающих перемен

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скучающий


Explanation:
Еще вариант, для комплекта :)

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снедаемый тоской


Explanation:
как еще один вариант :)

или просто тоскующий. Хотя "снедаемый" мне нравится больше.


Alexander Ivashkevich
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: привередливый

Reference information:
I would use привередливый (разборчивый)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search