live below the dignity of our nature

Russian translation: жить недостойно собственной природы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live below the dignity of our nature
Russian translation:жить недостойно собственной природы
Entered by: rns

07:55 Sep 14, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: live below the dignity of our nature
Доброго времени суток.

It is base and unworthy to live below the dignity of our nature.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
жить недостойно собственной природы
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2опускаться ниже достоинства человеческой природы
Maria Khruleva
3жить недостойно собственной природы
rns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жить недостойно собственной природы


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
опускаться ниже достоинства человеческой природы


Explanation:
-

Maria Khruleva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: может проще:"жить, уронив/потеряв человеческое достоинство"?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, соглашусь с Вашей версией.

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Я тоже за "просто достоинство". ...опускаться ниже собственного достоинства...
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search