credit of all high policies must be delusive

Russian translation: вся высокая политика не заслуживает доверия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit of all high policies must be delusive
Russian translation:вся высокая политика не заслуживает доверия
Entered by: rns

02:57 Sep 15, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: credit of all high policies must be delusive
Доброго времени суток.

To admire nothing is the motto which men of the world always affect. They think it vulgar to wonder or be enthusiastic. They have so much corruption and charlatanism, that they think the credit of all high policies must be delusive.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
вся высокая политика не заслуживает доверия
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вера в любые возвышенные политические программы обязана быть иллюзорной
Alex Koudlai
4вся высокая политика не заслуживает доверия
rns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вся высокая политика не заслуживает доверия


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вера в любые возвышенные политические программы обязана быть иллюзорной


Explanation:
стараюсь переводить близко к тексту

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search