quite the reverse of what was intended

Russian translation: противоположна ожиданиям

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quite the reverse of what was intended
Russian translation:противоположна ожиданиям
Entered by: Oleg Sollogub

08:43 Sep 15, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: quite the reverse of what was intended
Доброго времени суток.

Many corporate managements and a lot of security analysts have reacted with much fuming and even more fumbling to the Texas Gulf Sulphur decision and the SEC’s actions against trading on inside information.

I don’t know why everyone is in such a hot sweat over these two things. The one had been illegal—and damned well prop - erly so—for over 30 years. . . . The initial reaction of some managements that these actions meant they could no longer talk to any publications or analysts was— is—asinine. Such sour silliness is ***quite the reverse of what was intended**.

Имеется в виду, что от них другая реакция ожидалась или они (кто так отреагировал) ожидали, что их реакция произведет другое впечатление?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
противоположна ожиданиям
Explanation:
от них другая реакция ожидалась
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1противоположна ожиданиям
Oleg Sollogub
4Несколько противоречит ожиданиям.
SergeyKuznetsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
противоположна ожиданиям


Explanation:
от них другая реакция ожидалась

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Несколько противоречит ожиданиям.


Explanation:
В данном контексте можно вот так.

SergeyKuznetsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search