looking with the crowd

Russian translation: выражать общее мнение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look with the crowd
Russian translation:выражать общее мнение
Entered by: rns

03:47 Sep 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: looking with the crowd
Доброго времени суток.

The fellow that can only see a week ahead is always the popular fellow, for he is looking with the crowd. But the one that can see years ahead, he has a telescope but he can’t make anybody believe he has it.
Will Rogers

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
выражает общее мнение
Explanation:
всегда популярен, поскольку выражает общее мнение
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4свой для толпы
Alex Koudlai
4видно и толпе.
Leniana Koroleva
3 +1такой же, как большинство
Yuliya Krasnova
3выражает общее мнение
rns
3 -1в угоду толпе
rns


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
в угоду толпе


Explanation:
действует в угоду толпе
пытается угодить толпе
действует из желания угодить толпе

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ArnieT: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/looking-with-the-crow...
2 hrs
  -> Формально, может и перебор, но я ориентировался на контекст -- если все смотрят в одном направлении (имеют общее мнение) и больше ничего, то откуда взяться "always the popular fellow" -- все одинаково популярны.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
такой же, как большинство


Explanation:
таких, как он, много; их большинство, толпа; он - один из толпы

Yuliya Krasnova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArnieT: Вот это, по-моему, ближе к значению. Хотя, возможно, можно было бы и выразить получше, но как, я предложить не могу :(.
54 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
видно и толпе.


Explanation:
Ведь он видит то, что видно и толпе.

Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выражает общее мнение


Explanation:
всегда популярен, поскольку выражает общее мнение

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свой для толпы


Explanation:
Он разделяет взгляды и способности толпы, являясь поэтому понятным и приятным этой толпе людей, не видящих далее своего носа.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search