measure which has no limit

Russian translation: безграничных усилий

10:36 Sep 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: measure which has no limit
Доброго времени суток.

Do not keep away from the measure which has no limit, or from the task which has no end.
Rabbi Tarfon

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:безграничных усилий
Explanation:
Автор предостерегает от ограниченности в мысли и в делах, а также устанавливаемых для себя задачах.
Selected response from:

Alex Koudlai
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4безграничных усилий
Alex Koudlai
1всеобщий закон
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
всеобщий закон


Explanation:
Одно из значений measure -- закон -- a legislative bill or enactment -- http://www.dictionary.com/browse/measure -- закон без ограничений -- всеобщий закон.

Кроме того, в Forbes Book of Quotations данная цитата занесена в раздел DUTY -- https://goo.gl/wfpOuu

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
безграничных усилий


Explanation:
Автор предостерегает от ограниченности в мысли и в делах, а также устанавливаемых для себя задачах.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Leshkevich: Не чурайтессь безграничных возможностей... Во всяком случае, с "усилиями" я не согласна.
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search