social drifter

Russian translation: См.

12:34 Sep 16, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: social drifter
Доброго времени суток.

Thrift and prosperity have gone hand in hand since Abraham’s flocks grew and multiplied. Thrift is not, as many suppose, a self repression. It is self expression, the demonstration of a will and ability to raise one’s self to a higher plane of living. No depression was ever caused by people having too much money in reserve. No human being ever became a social drifter through the practice of sensible thrift.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/drifter?s=t

2. a person who goes from place to place, job to job, etc., remaining in each for a short period.

Как бы это по-русски кратко сформулировать?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
Тому, кто придерживается принципов разумной экономии, гарантировано устойчивое положение в обществе.

Или так:

Тому, кто придерживается принципов разумной экономии, не страшны внезапные изменения социального статуса.

ИМХО, здесь не зря дано social drifter, т.е. речь идет о колебаниях именно социального положения – сегодня богач, завтра нищий (ну или не так радикально, но все же). Перемещения, да, но по социальной шкале.
Selected response from:

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Мария.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3См.
Maria Krasn
4нищим бродягой
Alex Koudlai
4скакать с места на место
Alexander Ivashkevich
3 +1летун
Elena Kuznetsova
3сниматься с насиженного места
rns
3"перелетные птицы"
Viktoria Kantemyr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
became a social drifter
сниматься с насиженного места


Explanation:
Еще никто не был вынужден сниматься с насиженного места из-за своей разумной бережливости.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
летун


Explanation:
Летун или бродяга (если про частую смену мест)


    Reference: http://www.classes.ru/all-russian/russian-dictionary-Ushakov...
Elena Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: бродяга
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
скакать с места на место


Explanation:
.


Alexander Ivashkevich
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"перелетные птицы"


Explanation:
www.naim.ru/nodes/перелетные-птицы-или-привычка-часто-менять-работу001056.html

Или, как вариант, "человек, часто меняющий место работы"


    Reference: http://poncy.ru/crossword/?desc=Человек+часто+меняющий+работ...
Viktoria Kantemyr
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нищим бродягой


Explanation:
Разумно экономя, никто ещё не превратился в нищего бродягу среди людей.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См.


Explanation:
Тому, кто придерживается принципов разумной экономии, гарантировано устойчивое положение в обществе.

Или так:

Тому, кто придерживается принципов разумной экономии, не страшны внезапные изменения социального статуса.

ИМХО, здесь не зря дано social drifter, т.е. речь идет о колебаниях именно социального положения – сегодня богач, завтра нищий (ну или не так радикально, но все же). Перемещения, да, но по социальной шкале.


Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Мария.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Думаю Вы правы.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  673286 (X):
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  rns
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search