be a medium for that amazement

Russian translation: Жизнь прекрасна; хороший учитель должен уметь передать это.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life is amazing; and the teacher had better prepare himself to be a medium for that amazement.
Russian translation:Жизнь прекрасна; хороший учитель должен уметь передать это.
Entered by: rns

00:03 Sep 19, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be a medium for that amazement
Доброго времени суток.

Life is amazing; and the teacher had better prepare himself to be a medium for that amazement.
Edward Blishen

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
жизнь прекрасна; хороший учитель должен уметь передать это.
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1жизнь прекрасна; хороший учитель должен уметь передать это.
rns
4быть средством передачи этой удивительности
Yuliya Krasnova
3быть/стать медиумом (=связующим звеном между двумя мирами) для этого удивления/восхищения
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быть/стать медиумом (=связующим звеном между двумя мирами) для этого удивления/восхищения


Explanation:
Жизнь удивительна/восхитительна; и учитель лучше подготовился, чтобы быть/стать медиумом (=связующим звеном между двумя мирами) для этого удивления/восхищения.


Мeдиум — чувствительное физическое лицо, которое, как считают последователи спиритуализма, служит связующим звеном между двумя мирами: материальным и духовным

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-19 01:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Медиум

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
быть средством передачи этой удивительности


Explanation:
Жизнь удивительна, и учителю лучше подготовиться, чтобы быть средством передачи этой удивительности.

Фраза корявенькая, но смысл должен быть понятен :)

Yuliya Krasnova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жизнь прекрасна; хороший учитель должен уметь передать это.


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nara Yaralyan
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search