The first discipline of education

Russian translation: первая задача образования

02:29 Sep 19, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The first discipline of education
Доброго времени суток.

To read a newspaper is to refrain from reading something worthwhile. The first discipline of education must therefore be to refuse resolutely to feed the mind with canned chatter.
Aleister Crowley

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:первая задача образования
Explanation:
https://goo.gl/TRosOH
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Первейший самозапрет образования / Первейший шаг к самоконтролю через образование
Elena_kut
3первая задача образования
rns


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first discipline of education
первая задача образования


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/TRosOH

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, rns.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first discipline of education
Первейший самозапрет образования / Первейший шаг к самоконтролю через образование


Explanation:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/discip...

Elena_kut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search