principle of external authority

Russian translation: принцип внешнего принуждения, навязываемого авторитета

03:03 Sep 19, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: principle of external authority
Доброго времени суток

The devotion of democracy to education is a familiar fact. The superficial explanation is that a government resting upon popular suffrage cannot be successful unless those who elect and who obey their governors are educated. Since a democratic society repudiates the ***principle of external authority***, it must find a substitute in voluntary disposition and interest; these can be created only by education.
John Dewey

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:принцип внешнего принуждения, навязываемого авторитета
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-09-24 04:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

673286 (X)
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.

Спасибо, fromBishkek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3принцип внешнего принуждения, навязываемого авторитета
673286 (X)
3внешние источники власти
rns
3возможность внешнего управления
Maria Krasn


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возможность внешнего управления


Explanation:
Поскольку демократическое общество отвергает возможность внешнего управления, оно должно заменять его добровольным участием и заинтересованностью /граждан в политических процессах/; …

Попробуйте так.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
внешние источники власти


Explanation:
"при демократии народ -- источник власти", отсюда — "демократия отвергает внешние источники власти"

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принцип внешнего принуждения, навязываемого авторитета


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-09-24 04:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

673286 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.

Спасибо, fromBishkek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search