lose its limbs

Russian translation: [война] заглохла

19:45 Dec 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lose its limbs
The month in question was April, the cruelest month. It was the month in which a war that had run on for a very long time would lose its limbs, as is the way of wars.
(From The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen)
Он был тем месяцем, в котором война, которая продолжалась очень долгое время, *потеряла свой размах (= напор/инерцию/опору)*, как это случается (бывает) с войнами.
Здесь какая-то идиома, которую не удалось найти в словарях. Явно речь идёт не об ампутации, а употребляетя фигуральное значение.
Заранее признателен
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Russian translation:[война] заглохла
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[война] заглохла
Natalie
4застопорилась (зд.)
Tatyana Leshkevich
3потеряла свою остроту
AStcheg
3приобрела вялотекущий характер
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[война] заглохла


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: "утратила свой накал"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
потеряла свою остроту


Explanation:
вариант

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю за ответ, но там речь идёт о взятии Сайгона, тогдашней столицы Южного Вьетнама, ныне - Хошимина. см. мой вопрос http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/poetry_literature/6237695-lose_its_one%5Cs_limbs.html


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приобрела вялотекущий характер


Explanation:
Или "перешла в вялотекущую фазу". Думаю, эти варианты подходят по контексту.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю за ответ, но там речь идёт о взятии Сайгона, тогдашней столицы Южного Вьетнама, ныне - Хошимина. см. мой вопрос http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/poetry_literature/6237695-lose_its_one%5Cs_limbs.html


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
застопорилась (зд.)


Explanation:
Война застопорилась. По крайней мере, так говорят.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю за ответ, но там речь идёт о взятии Сайгона, тогдашней столицы Южного Вьетнама, ныне - Хошимина. см. мой вопрос http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/poetry_literature/6237695-lose_its_one%5Cs_limbs.html





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search