True humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less

Russian translation: См

01:06 Dec 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: True humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less
True humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less

by C.S. Lewis
Wshngton
United States
Russian translation:См
Explanation:
Подлинное смирение не в том, чтобы думать о себе хуже, а в том, чтобы думать о себе реже.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9См
Evgueni Terekhin
5 +2"Быть смиренным — не значит думать о себе хуже; это значит поменьше думать о себе."
Tatyana Leshkevich
4См.
VKing


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
true humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less
См


Explanation:
Подлинное смирение не в том, чтобы думать о себе хуже, а в том, чтобы думать о себе реже.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
5 mins

agree  Marzena Malakhova
3 hrs

agree  FreEditor
4 hrs

agree  Gaskell
4 hrs

agree  Roman Karabaev
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
6 hrs

agree  Yuliya Krasnova
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
7 hrs

agree  LarisaK
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
true humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less
"Быть смиренным — не значит думать о себе хуже; это значит поменьше думать о себе."


Explanation:
"Быть смиренным — не значит думать о себе хуже; это значит поменьше думать о себе."

Прежде всего, это не К.С. (Клайв Стейплз) Льюис. Настоящий автор цитаты - Рик Уоррен (Rick Warren), пастор евангельской церкви. Цитата взята из его книги "Целеустремлённая жизнь" ("The Purpose-Driven Life"), НН Центр Агапе, 2005. Автор перевода - О. Лукманов. Его версией я и воспользовалась при ответе. Думаю, это справедливо.

Правда, в самой книге перевод фразы выглядит несколько по-другому:
"Быть смиренным — не значит думать о себе хуже. Это значит поменьше думать о себе и больше думать о других."
("Humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less. Humility is thinking more of others".) Но это сути не меняет.

И английская, и переводная версии книги Р. Уоррена в сети есть.

К.С. Льюису эта цитата приписывается ошибочно:
http://www.cslewis.org/aboutus/faq/quotes-misattributed/



Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Goren
39 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Nenashev: Имхо, это точнее передаёт смысл, чем реже думать, все же меньше и реже не одно и то же
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true humility is not thinking less of yourself; it is thinking of yourself less
См.


Explanation:
Истинное смирение состоит не в том, чтобы считать себя меньше других, а том, чтобы меньше считаться с собой

Собственно еще одна попытка сохранить игру слов

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search