Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

prize awarder

Russian translation: присуждает

20:28 Jan 9, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: prize awarder
Как правильно можно перевести словосочетание "prize awarder"? Третейский судья по получению премии?

Контекст:

The Swedish Academy
Prize Awarder for the Nobel Prize in Literature
sezon
Russian translation:присуждает
Explanation:
Нобелевскую премию по литературе.

Таким образом, мы уходим от существительного к глаголу.
Selected response from:

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4присуждает
Alexey Balynov
4 +3орган по присуждению премии
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +2коллегия по присуждению премии
Vadim Khazin
4 -1Комитет по присуждению премии
Tatyana Leshkevich
4 -2присуждатель приза
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коллегия по присуждению премии


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski: выражение звучит хорошо, но гугл дает мало конкордансов (?)
23 mins
  -> спасибо, но главное — смысл, не так ли?

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: главное — смысл!
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
присуждатель приза


Explanation:
в этом случае:the Swedish Academy

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Grabowski: a weird expresson for RL
13 mins
  -> not at all, see the reference I sent to our peer Vadim.

disagree  Vadim Khazin: нет такого слова "присуждатель"
1 hr
  -> Of course there is.. dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_synonyms/138237/присудитель - присуждатель

disagree  danya: you need to have some very weighty reasons to use it
12 hrs
  -> I still believe that the weight of "присуждатель" is not inferior to that of "awarder" and I´ll continue using it as long as there is no one able to provide convincing counter-arguments who

neutral  Elena Va: Словообразование терпит многое. :-) Спорные случаи лучше тестировать. :-) Нормы живого языка быстро обновляются. :-) Это о том, что не используется слово «присуждатель», возможно конечно всё, в диком просторечии. :-)
13 hrs
  -> именно так ! Нормы живого языка не только быстро обновляются но и быстро меняются

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
орган по присуждению премии


Explanation:
В данном случае - Нобелевской премии по литературе

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=орган по прису...

https://www.google.ru/#q=орган по присуждению Нобелевской пр...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Elena Va
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  Sasha Spencer
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sasha!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
присуждает


Explanation:
Нобелевскую премию по литературе.

Таким образом, мы уходим от существительного к глаголу.


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9D%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%8F_%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B8%D1%8F_%D0%BF
Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski: bravo!
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю:)

agree  Elena Va
13 hrs
  -> Благодарю:)

agree  Sasha Spencer
19 hrs
  -> Благодарю:)

agree  Tatiana Lammers
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Комитет по присуждению премии


Explanation:
Комитет по присуждению премии, Комитет по присуждению нобелевской премии

В общем-то устоявшийся оборот:

"Определен состав Комитета по присуждению премии RUSNANOPRIZE 2016"
http://www.rusnano.com/about/press-centre/news/20160902-fiop...

"Комитет по присуждению Государственной премии имени В.Е. Алемасова сообщает о начале приёма работ на соискание премии 2016 года"
http://www.kfti.knc.ru/news/?ID=6695

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: комитет - это про персональный состав, а тут институт
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search