with no precise pattern in either space or time

Russian translation: без какой-либо географической или временной закономерности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: with no precise pattern in either space or time
Russian translation:без какой-либо географической или временной закономерности
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:42 Aug 15, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: with no precise pattern in either space or time
It didn’t happen until recently, in your area. But in other parts of the world it’s been going on for a while, with no precise pattern in either space or time; broadcasters have kept quiet about it, understandably, lest they spread panic among the population.

Речь идет о неких загадочных инцидентах, происходящих то тут, то там.
Andrew Vdovin
без какой-либо географической (пространственной) или временной закономерности
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Angela!
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3без какой-либо географической (пространственной) или временной закономерности
Angela Greenfield
4вне зависимости от (какого-либо) определенного/конкретного места или времени
George Phil
4в непредсказуемых местах, в непредсказуемое время
IronDog
3без четкой привязки как к месту, так и ко времени.
Igor Boyko
3(происходит) неупорядоченно в пространстве и во времени
Tatiana Grehan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(происходит) неупорядоченно в пространстве и во времени


Explanation:
ИМХО

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
без четкой привязки как к месту, так и ко времени.


Explanation:
немного "в лоб"

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в непредсказуемых местах, в непредсказуемое время


Explanation:
Pattern -- шаблон, порядок -- это как раз то, что позволяет делать предсказания следующих инцидентов на основе имеющейся (накопленной) информации. Если его нет, значит, инциденты непредсказуемы. Само это слово звучит излишне "технически" в русском языке.

IronDog
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
без какой-либо географической (пространственной) или временной закономерности


Explanation:
как вариант

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Angela!
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: без какой-либо (без всякой) пространственно-временной закономерности
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DT SM
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вне зависимости от (какого-либо) определенного/конкретного места или времени


Explanation:
или ближе к тексту:

при отсутствии каки-либо закономерностей с точки зрения пространства или времени

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2017-08-15 18:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какиХ-либо закономерностей/какой-либо закономерности...

George Phil
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search