fuzzy at the edges

Russian translation: рассеяный, в голове туман

17:27 Feb 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fuzzy at the edges
somebody is fuzzy at the edges
Ekaterina Vashurina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:рассеяный, в голове туман
Explanation:
It means "I'm suffering from the effects of last night" (too much to drink, going to bed late). I can't think clearly, see clearly. I can't remember everything I did.
Selected response from:

Natalia Wanderley
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4размытое по краям (зд.)
Tatyana Leshkevich
4рассеяный, в голове туман
Natalia Wanderley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рассеяный, в голове туман


Explanation:
It means "I'm suffering from the effects of last night" (too much to drink, going to bed late). I can't think clearly, see clearly. I can't remember everything I did.

Natalia Wanderley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
размытое по краям (зд.)


Explanation:
чье-то фото, размытое по краям

Во всяком случае я, при полном отсутствии контекста, прочитываю фразу somebody is fuzzy at the edges именно так.


Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search