tossed smb a wave

Russian translation: (небрежно) помахал

12:55 Feb 13, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tossed smb a wave
tossed smb a wave

TIA
Anna Kyiko
Ukraine
Russian translation:(небрежно) помахал
Explanation:
дальнейшее зависит от контекста
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(небрежно) помахал
danya
3Могу предложить вариант: "отмахнуться от кого-то"
Maria Webster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(небрежно) помахал


Explanation:
дальнейшее зависит от контекста

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Скорее всего.
10 hrs

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Могу предложить вариант: "отмахнуться от кого-то"


Explanation:
Один из вариантов перевода глагола "toss" - отбрасывать. Синонимы: reject, discard, cast aside. В зависимости от контекста может означать "отмахнуться от кого-то нежелательного или надоедливого".

Maria Webster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search