clean up on aisle six

Russian translation: ну и срач!

16:15 Mar 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: clean up on aisle six
The sergeant inspected the bullet-laden elevator. He saw the shredded cadaver and yelled, “Holy shit, clean up on aisle six!” A few guards laughed.

Шутливая фраза "clean up on aisle six" обычно используется, когда кто-нибудь что-нибудь просыплет или разольет - в общем, устроит беспорядок. В данном случае в лифте находится изрешеченный пулями труп и все залито кровью. Соответственно, это такой "черный юмор" людей, привычных к подобным вещам.
Пытаюсь подыскать русскую фразу в подобном же стиле - please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:ну и срач!
Explanation:
ну и срач (же тут)!

Прошу прощения, но в сочетании с holy shit, по-моему, самый раз.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ну и срач!
Tatyana Leshkevich
3Полцарства за ведро с тряпкой!
didimblog
3полный фарш
Mikhail Kropotov
2см.
Iryna Kuryliak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
Не черный юмор, но как вариант: "Охренеть, а убирать за собой кто будет?". Или по мотивам старой рекламы: "У вас еще не убрано? Тогда мы идем к вам!"

Iryna Kuryliak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полный фарш


Explanation:
или что-то в этом роде

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ну и срач!


Explanation:
ну и срач (же тут)!

Прошу прощения, но в сочетании с holy shit, по-моему, самый раз.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Полцарства за ведро с тряпкой!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-03-06 08:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё заляпал!

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search