ties are finite connections

Russian translation: любой путь имеет конец

03:23 Apr 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ties are finite connections
All ties are finite connections, like a family with a long ancestry and the certainty of no progeny.

Это отрывок из рассказа.
Действие происходит в метро. Здесь говорится про шпалы, но одновременно подразумеваются famiily ties, а далее идет сравнение с героиней, имеющей длинную родословную, которая обрывается на ней, т.к. у нее уже никогда не будет детей.
Не могу придумать, как обыграть это в переводе - please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:любой путь имеет конец
Explanation:
любой путь имеет конец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-03 05:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your choise, but I'd still like to know where is this phrase from.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
Nice one, thank you very much!
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3любой путь имеет конец
Tatyana Leshkevich
3все явления и связи тоже проходят через цикл завершения, чтобы возродиться вновь
curiousworld
3как бы ни были глубоки корни, любое дерево когда-нибудь упадёт
Kirill Golianski
3 -1Родственники, как шпалы, временами подходят к концу
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Родственники, как шпалы, временами подходят к концу


Explanation:
по аналогии с Eggs and oaths are easily broken
Шпалы, как и родственники, стараются лежать тихо, а все равно иногда заканчиваются:)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Просто нет слов...
2 days 23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
как бы ни были глубоки корни, любое дерево когда-нибудь упадёт


Explanation:
Не про шпалы :), но как вариант - по аналогии с генеалогическим древом

Kirill Golianski
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
все явления и связи тоже проходят через цикл завершения, чтобы возродиться вновь


Explanation:


curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
любой путь имеет конец


Explanation:
любой путь имеет конец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-03 05:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your choise, but I'd still like to know where is this phrase from.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Nice one, thank you very much!
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Maxwell
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search