born of the royal purple

Russian translation: багрянородный

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:born of the royal purple
Russian translation:багрянородный
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:56 May 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: born of the royal purple
Smitten, Vladimir seeks truce only if he can marry the Porphyrogenita, a princess “born of the royal purple”. But Anna refuses to marry a pagan.
Andrew Vdovin
багрянородный
Explanation:
В византинистике это - "багрянородный" (см. одноименную статью в википедии).
Selected response from:

Arseny Dunaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1багрянородная / порфироносная
Natalie
4 +1багрянородный
Arseny Dunaev
4королевских кровей
Tatyana Leshkevich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
багрянородный


Explanation:
В византинистике это - "багрянородный" (см. одноименную статью в википедии).

Arseny Dunaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
королевских кровей


Explanation:
(принцесса) королевских кровей

born in the purple = born into royalty = born into a reigning family or privileged class
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/born in the purple

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
багрянородная / порфироносная


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Багрянородный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-03 10:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

порфироРОДная, сорри

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina: Да, порфирородный
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search