there is that, too

Russian translation: дело еще и в том, что

13:49 Sep 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: there is that, too
My mother was born a twin—there is that, too—and her twin brother died at birth. I often think her sadness began then, as if a piece of her were missing and always would be.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:дело еще и в том, что
Explanation:
Дело еще и в том, что у мамы был брат-близнец, который умер при рождении.


Смерть брата близнеца преподносится как добавочная причина её депрессии
Selected response from:

Daniil Lebedev
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Daniil! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4дело еще и в том, что
Daniil Lebedev
4что тоже не пустяк
Tatyana Leshkevich
3это тоже играет свою роль; а это тоже не последний фактор
673286 (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
и такое еще имел место в его судьбе
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дело еще и в том, что


Explanation:
Дело еще и в том, что у мамы был брат-близнец, который умер при рождении.


Смерть брата близнеца преподносится как добавочная причина её депрессии

Daniil Lebedev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Daniil! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
29 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: А я бы оставил парентезу. Перевод: "ко всему прочему". По сути, это отдельный ответ, но публиковать я его не буду.
1 hr

agree  Natalia Potashnik: ко всему прочему, к тому же
21 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: к тому же,
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  673286 (X): В акцентировке выделяется, что она близнец, тут еще вот что - она близнец, именно это подразумевается в словах there is that, too. Но на общий смысл это не влияет, поэтому кому как нравится.
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
это тоже играет свою роль; а это тоже не последний фактор


Explanation:


673286 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что тоже не пустяк


Explanation:
... - что тоже не пустяк, а ...

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: и такое еще имел место в его судьбе

Reference information:
как вариант,
и такое еще имел место в его судьбе
https://echo.msk.ru/blog/tatiana_pelipeiko/1790556-echo/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-09-16 14:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри,
её судьбе mother же

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-09-16 14:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или,
Варианты:
Да, такова была её участь
И вот как-то так
именно так все и было

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-16 15:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/there is that

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search