When I really thought about it, the t-shirt had been a little snug.

Russian translation: была (немного) тесновата

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When I really thought about it, the t-shirt had been a little snug.
Russian translation:была (немного) тесновата
Entered by: Yuri Larin

10:10 Nov 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Роман Anything but Minor
English term or phrase: When I really thought about it, the t-shirt had been a little snug.
Коллеги, прошу помощи!
Фраза: When I really thought about it, the t-shirt had been a little snug. Не могу понять и подобрать нормальный эквивалент части: a little snug.
Речь идёт вот о чем. ГГ сожгла футболку в отместку другому герою. А тут выясняется, что произошло недоразумение и она сделала это напрасно.
Svetlana Leshchenko
Ukraine
была немного тесновата
Explanation:
немного жала, была маловата

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-19 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

Snug

(3) clothes that are snug fit closely SYN tight
snug jeans
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5была немного тесновата
Yuri Larin
3а маечка так ласково/хорошо облегала
673286 (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when i really thought about it, the t-shirt had been a little snug.
была немного тесновата


Explanation:
немного жала, была маловата

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-19 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

Snug

(3) clothes that are snug fit closely SYN tight
snug jeans

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Точно! Спасибо. Теперь дошло. Футболка, которую она сожгла, была детского размера.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kd42: маловата, без "немного", потому что оно уже выражено формой слова. "тесный" и "жать" - это о сапогах.
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: маловата будет :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

agree  Denis Putko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Денис!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Вопрос разве что в том, чья именно это футболка и кому она была тесновата.
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when i really thought about it, the t-shirt had been a little snug.
а маечка так ласково/хорошо облегала


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-19 20:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант.
Но скорее всего первый вариант правилен. Но главное здесь, сколько мыслей-то у героя по поводу этой майки!

673286 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search