a dopey bastard

Russian translation: обдолбанное чмо

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dopey bastard
Russian translation:обдолбанное чмо
Entered by: Jerzy Umys

02:48 Dec 10, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Slang
English term or phrase: a dopey bastard
A poem about a drug user. Words and phrases written in italics can be found in THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF MODERN SLANG and other dictionaries.
The whole poem can be read and heard on YouTube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1L48gKvx77I

I knew one real junkie
Who really enjoyed his hobby
He was a dopey bastard
And his name was fuckin' Toby
Jerzy Umys
United States
обдолбанное чмо
Explanation:
обдолбанное чмо; укуренный (упоротый) ушлёпок

Жил-был один наркоша
Любил он своё хобби
Обдолбанный был чмошник
И звался хренов Тобби
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4обдолбанное чмо
Tatyana Leshkevich
4 -2проклятый бомж
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
проклятый бомж


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Your suggestion is neither stylistically nor, indeed, even lexically correct.
3 hrs

disagree  Pavlo Astashonok: и близко не подходит
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
обдолбанное чмо


Explanation:
обдолбанное чмо; укуренный (упоротый) ушлёпок

Жил-был один наркоша
Любил он своё хобби
Обдолбанный был чмошник
И звался хренов Тобби

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzena Malakhova: лол:)
22 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yuri Larin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Victoria Batarchuk: :)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  DT SM: )))
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search