quarry

Russian translation: таинственная личность (зд.)

14:39 Jan 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: quarry
QUARRY - Мне пока приходит в голову только "жертва", но кажется, это слишком драматично....

Слово в контексте выделено заглавными буквами.

The direct way for a narrative to excavate a monster is to plunge us right into his soul, in the manner of Richard III, say—or the movie There Will Be Blood. But there is a more circuitous, and sometimes more effective, route. The storyteller may place his
QUARRY
at the center of a narrative labyrinth, like the Minotaur, and invite us to coil our way toward him alongside a surrogate, our Theseus—someone whose responses and perceptions are more likely to mirror our own than those of the creature itself.
eng-rus
Russian Federation
Russian translation:таинственная личность (зд.)
Explanation:
Таинственная личность (зд.), которую автор собирается раскрыть читателю с помощью соответствующего художественного приёма.

Quarry здесь по смыслу синонимично excavate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs (2020-01-15 04:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Злодейский качества ещё предстоит выявить, это верно. В принципе, quarry вполне можно "обозвать" разоблачаем персонажем.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4таинственная личность (зд.)
Tatyana Leshkevich
3дичь
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
Summary of reference entries provided
объект погони или цель нападения
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дичь


Explanation:
Охота – занятие для настоящих мужчин, которые всегда готовы, наплевав на русское бездорожье, превозмогая усталость, часами выслеживать дичь, порой даже без особой надежды на успех.

https://www.ohotniki.ru/hunting/

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
таинственная личность (зд.)


Explanation:
Таинственная личность (зд.), которую автор собирается раскрыть читателю с помощью соответствующего художественного приёма.

Quarry здесь по смыслу синонимично excavate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs (2020-01-15 04:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Злодейский качества ещё предстоит выявить, это верно. В принципе, quarry вполне можно "обозвать" разоблачаем персонажем.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, quarry действительно перекликается с excavate! Но "таинственная личность" - этот ведь тот, кто пока не назван по имени и никак не идентифицирован? А тут личность известна, просто пока не выявлены его злодейские качества...





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: объект погони или цель нападения

Reference information:
объект погони или цель нападения

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search