rustling

Russian translation: шелест шагов (зд.)

16:01 Feb 29, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: rustling
The noise came again, like the rustling of deer that poked at
the garden each summer she and her mother had spent outside
Concarneau when she was a girl. This was not a deer, though;
the footsteps were heavier, crushing twigs beneath them. Marie
leaped to her feet, imagining a German on the other side of the
door. She tried to remember from her training what to do. Her
skin prickled.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:шелест шагов (зд.)
Explanation:
the rustling of deer - шелест шагов оленя. Достаточно устойчивый оборот.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2шорох (шуршание)
Igor Arefyev
4шелест шагов (зд.)
Tatyana Leshkevich


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шорох (шуршание)


Explanation:
-

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr

agree  interprivate
1 hr

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шелест шагов (зд.)


Explanation:
the rustling of deer - шелест шагов оленя. Достаточно устойчивый оборот.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Днем позже я ставил палатку возле небольшого леса и весь вечер слышал шелест шагов оленей, стадо выходило из ночного леса на виноградники".
  • "Я почти вышел из леса, когда услышал шелест кустов, и шаги. Быстрые шаги. Я подумал что это олень, в этих местах много оленей".

    https://news.rambler.ru/europe/35324611-pod-senyu-svyatogo-yakova/
    https://aminoapps.com/c/creepypasta-rus-amino/page/blog/straider-istoriia-ne-moia/bPmp_e3UouB1x5xoBP0e5vBeGE26dLWMDj
Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search